Privacy Policy

And the new General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

What is the GDPR?
GDPR is a new set of regulations that replace the existing Data Protection Act. The regulations come into force on the 25 May 2018 and they place a greater responsibility on all organisations, including Guala Closures Group, to ensure your personal data is secure, accurate and up-to date.

Access to information
Everyone will now have much greater access to the personal data that an organisation holds on them and will legally be allowed to view the data by making a Subject Access Request. Incorrect or incomplete data can also be rectified upon request. There is also a right to demand that your data is deleted if it’s no longer necessary to the purpose for which it was collected. This is known as the “right to be forgotten”.

Processing
Organisations must ensure they provide a lawful basis for processing all types of personal data that they have not sought specific consent to use. The GDPR requires that controllers and processors must be transparent about how they collect data, what they do with it, and how they process it, and must be clear in explaining these things to you.

Guala Closures Group provides a Privacy Policy and a Fair Processing Notice outlining the following details:

• What personal data we collect
• Why we collect it
• Who we share it with and why
• How we store it

Security
GDPR will enforce stricter rules upon organisations to ensure that they are taking all reasonable measures to guard against data theft, loss, or other breach. And if there is a breach of your data we must let you, and the Information Commissioner’s Office know at the earliest opportunity.

Further Information
You can visit the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) website for further information at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

Information we collect:
We collect information for the purposes of responding to you via our contact form. The information we need for this are: Name, address, telephone numbers, email address and a message.

How we store this data:
All data collected will be stored digitally on secured, encrypted computers. Limited data such as name, address, e-mail, telephone number may be stored on the company mobile phone, which is password protected.

What rights do I have to access my data?
Your personal information is held in a transparent and lawful manner and can be accessed on request at any time in writing.

The reasons why we are storing candidate data:
The reason we hold personal data on our customers is so we can respond to you via our contact form and have detailed information about your enquiry.

Who do we share our data with?
Your data is not shared with any third parties and is used strictly by Guala Closures Group.

Guala Closures UK. Old Mill Park Industrial Estate, Production plant Kirkintilloch, Kirkintilloch, Glasgow G66 1ST

Designed by ABC Creative

Guala Closures UK. Old Mill Park Industrial Estate, Production plant Kirkintilloch, Kirkintilloch, Glasgow G66 1ST